Can a Police vehicle park in a disabled space?


CCTV cameras caught a police vehicle parked in a
disabled space at a shopping centre in Nudgee Beach, Brisbane. Witnesses claim
that the police car was circling the parking lot looking for a space before
pulling into the disabled parking bay.

A spokesperson for the Queensland Police Service
said it is only appropriate for a police car to park in such a spot if the
officer was performing a specific duty or exercising a specific power in the
exercise of their duties.

We checked the
Queensland and NSW Road Rules and there is an interesting difference between
them.

In the NSW legislation, Rule 307 (Stopping and parking
exemption for police and emergency vehicles and authorised persons
) states that: 

(1) 
A provision of Part 12 (Restrictions on Stopping and Parking) does not apply to
the driver of a police vehicle or emergency vehicle if, in the circumstances:

(a)  the
driver is taking reasonable care, and

(b)  it is reasonable that the provision should
not apply.


(2)  A provision of Part 12 does
not apply to a driver who is an authorised person driving a vehicle in the
course of his or her duty as an authorised person if, in the circumstances:

(a)  the
driver is taking reasonable care, and

(b)  it is reasonable that the provision should
not apply.

Whilst
clause (1) is identical in the QLD legislation, clause (2) does not exist.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our blog
  • You can unsubscribe at any time using the link in our emails. For more details, review our Privacy Policy.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Subscribe to receive the latest Wayfinding Blog straight to your inbox.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.