The Website and its operator, Parking & Traffic Consultants Pty Limited ACN 114 561 223 (“We” or “ptc.”), are committed to protecting your privacy. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any obligations we may have under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (“the GDPR”). ptc. aims to provide the best possible service on the Website.  To achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information through the Website as usage of this Website is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

 

The information practices of the Website

 

 

1. What is personal information or personal data?

Personal information or personal data is any personal information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.  In this policy we refer to both as personal information.

 

2. Collecting information about you

ptc. only collects your personal information directly from you that is voluntarily provided, and we endeavor to limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary such as when you fill in our contact form, subscribe to the Wayfinding Blog or the Resources area of this website, We collect your email address, IP address and phone number.  We need this personal information to enable Us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested. You will also have the option to provide other personal information voluntarily. When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us.  You consent to this personal information being collected, used, disclosed and transferred to Australia and stored by us and our service providers (including Zoho, Google Analytics and MailChimp).  ptc. will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it, and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations.

We may also collect information about your use of the Website from a computer, mobile phone or other device, such as what pages you visit, documents you download, the Internet address you have come from, your server’s address, domain name, date and time of visit.  By having this information We can tailor your experience of our Website to your personal interests. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or authorized by law to do so without seeking your permission.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed by us.

 

3. Using your personal information

Any personal information collected by Us will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests.

We may also use pooled information obtained from all Website visitors to understand our users’ interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with the partners of the Website but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.

 

4. Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when it has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.

 

5. Other Online Services

 If any of our online services (including any e-mail messages we send to you) contain links to the other online services that are not maintained by us (“Other Services”), or if Other Services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the content of those Other Services or the privacy practices of the organisations that operate them, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the Other Services.  This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

 

6. Direct Marketing

 We will use your personal information that you voluntarily provided us, such as when you signed up to our newsletters or Resources area of this Website, to send you information about our business and services we may think you would be interested in.

We do not disclose your personal information to any parties outside ptc. for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

 

7. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

 The Website may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

Like many businesses, the Website uses a range of service providers (including Zoho, Google Analytics and MailChimp) to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of the Website, such as Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by the Website and may use it on behalf of the Website. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

 

8. Cookies and Web Beacons

We sometimes use cookie technology on our Website to enable us to provide information and services to Website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. The Website uses cookies to make your use of our Website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our Website, as well as responding to your requests for particular services.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the Website services.

 We use a third-party (i.e. Google Analytics) to gather information about how you and others use our Website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our site is used. You can opt-out Google Analytics here.

We also may use tracking technology in some of the emails we send. We collect information such as which emails and links have been opened by recipients, when they opened and their IP location.

Our Web pages may also contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs). The Web beacons are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our Website is used and may be used in some of our emails as mentioned above. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

 

9. Storage

The Website will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to Us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.   We understand that the data collected by Google Analytics is retained for 20 months and then permanently deleted after that period.

 

10. Password and log-in security

In accordance with the terms and conditions of service, if you join as a member of some of our affiliated sites, you will be provided with a user name and password for each affiliated site.

For the purposes of signing up as a member of some of our affiliated sites, you will nominate a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords or log-ins used as a member. Please notify our affiliated sites immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

 

11. Security of Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The precautions we take include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information;
  • confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organizations;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.

 

12. Data Transfer

 ptc. is an Australian-based company and your personal information will be collected, processed and accessed in Australia.  Your personal information may, however, be stored outside of Australia, depending on the data management processes of the third-party cloud-based services to which we subscribe (i.e., Zoho CRM, MailChimp, Google Analytics). Australia has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under Australia law may be different than in your home country.

 

13. Ensuring your personal information is to update

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as when you subscribed to the Wayfinding Blog or the Resources area of the Website.  In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, , contact telephone numbers.  This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business.  Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information, and you wish to change or remove your personal information, please contact us by email at privacy@ptcconsultants.co or by mail:

 

The Privacy Officer,

Parking & Traffic Consultants Pty Limited

Suite 502, 1 James Place

North Sydney NSW  2060

 

All requests for changes to personal information or deletion of personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request within 30 days of having received the request.  Some requests may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information involved.

 

14. Identification

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.

We do not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.

Our affiliated sites may collect your doctor registration number from time to time.  Please refer to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy for those particular sites for further information.

 

15. Sensitive Information

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information.

Sensitive information can be information about:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health

 

ptc. does not collect sensitive information.

 

16. Concerns or requests for access

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a request to access information, or lodge a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Officer as follows:

Phone: 1300 142 170

E-mail: privacy@ptcconsultants.co

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website.  In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers.  This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

If you make a request for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request.  Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.

Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:

  • where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • where required or authorised by law;
  • where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

 

If access is denied, we will explain why.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to ptc., you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing to:

Director, Compliance

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042

 

17. Transfer of business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the Website business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the Website privacy policy.

 

Contact us

If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact our privacy officer.

Email: privacy@ptcconsultants.co

Mail:    The Privacy Officer,

Parking & Traffic Consultants Pty Limited

Suite 502, 1 James Place

North Sydney NSW  2060

 

Future Changes

We will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to the Website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

Last revised: October 2019

Subscribe to receive the latest Wayfinding Blog straight to your inbox.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.